privacy & consent
"privacy is something i have come to respect  |  when i was younger i wanted to tell everyone everything because i though i was so damn interesting  |  then i heard the snoring"
 
(david duchovny)

freedom of information & privacy notice

 

read about the information you send to us and what we will use it for

identity of the data controller and contact details

 

transparently is the data controller for the personal information that you provide via our website  |  you can contact the company by phone on +44 1962 779763, or by writing to us at our registered office: transparently limited, kintyre house, 70 high street, fareham, hampshire, po16 7bb  |  you can contact transparently's data protection officer at datamanager@transparently.co.uk

what we need your information for and the legal basis for it

we need your personal information to enable us to send out information relating to transparently; this may include company and product updates, latest news and future developments  |  the law allows us to use your personal information in this way in order to ensure you are kept updated about transparently, provided that you consent to this use  |  you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the data manager as detailed above

use for any other purposes

if we need to use your information for any other purpose, we will normally inform you before using it, unless we believe you know about the new purpose already or there are legal reasons that prevent us from telling you

will you pass my information to anyone else?

we will not pass your information on to any third party unless legally compelled to do via via HM courts, or other similar official police or government body

how we will store and look after your information

your data will be held electronically and will not be stored in a country outside the UK

how long we will retain your information

we will normally keep your details until you advise us you wish to be removed from our circulation list  |  some personal information and / or account information may be held for longer periods in order to comply to comply with safeguarding, legal and other regulatory requirements

your rights concerning your information

the 'general data protection regulation' (gdpr) gives you a number of rights concerning your personal information; in summary they are given in list below  |  not all rights apply in every case – it will depend on the legal basis for collecting your information and how we use it

the right to be informed

the right of access

the right to rectification

rights related to automated decision making, including profiling

the right to restrict processing

the right to data portability

the right to object

the right to erasure

additional  details can be found in our data protection overview and data security policy documents 

right to complain to the 'information commissioner’s office

if you are not happy with the way that transparently is handling your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the 'information commissioner’s office' (ico)  |  you will find details of how to do so on the 'ico' website at https://ico.org.uk or by phoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113

why we need your information and the consequences of not providing it

we need your information to enable us to keep you informed about the work and progress of transparently  |  if you do not consent to us holding your data for the purposes above, your details will be removed from our database and you will no longer receive updates or information on matters that may be relevant to you

 
trademark & copyright | transparently 2019
strictly all rights reserved
registered office
kintyre house, 70 high street, fareham, hampshire
PO16 7BB united kingdom
incorporated as a private limited company
registration number 09925086 | england and wales
terms, conditions and policies